In addition, California Government Code § 53066.3(d) and Section 621 of the Communications Act contain certain nondiscrimination requirements relating to the grant of the franchise. California Government Code § 53066.3(d) also requires that the proposed cable franchise "contain[s] the same public, educational, and governmental access requirements that are set forth in the existing franchise." Cal. Gov't Code § 53066.3(d). Staff has examined each of these legal requirements in the context of the provisions of the proposed Franchise Agreement, the information and representations provided by Verizon, other evidence presented to staff and staff's own investigation.