HomeMy WebLinkAboutBOOK 21 ORD-05-1250 TO ORD-09-1304 (DATED 06-14-2005 TO 01-12-2010)•
[…] • cable service.
• Whether other societal interests generally considered by franchising authorities will be
met.
• Whether the operation of an additional cable system in the community is economically
feasible.
• Such other additional matters, both procedural and substantive, as the franchising
authority may determine to be relevant.
In addition, California Government Code § 53066.3(d) and Section 621 of the Communications
Act contain certain nondiscrimination requirements relating to the grant of the franchise.
California Government Code § 53066.3(d) also requires that the proposed cable franchise
"contain[s] the same public, educational, and governmental access requirements that are set forth
in the existing franchise." Cal. Gov't Code § 53066.3(d).
Staff has examined each of these legal requirements in the context of the provisions of the
proposed Franchise Agreement, the information and representations provided by Verizon, other
evidence presented to staff and staff's own investigation.