HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-08-19 - Agenda Pkg - Regular MtgTuesday, January 8, 2019
[…] matters affecting the health, convenience, and safety of the general public, including matters such as
the use and repair of public streets by any public utility, the location of the poles, wires, mains, or
conduits of any public utility, on, under, or above any public streets…within the limits of the municipal
corporation.” This provision is a further basis for a local government to restrict the location of
proposed facilities due to public safety reasons or other local concerns or even deny applications in
appropriate circumstances.
Further, a local government has the right under Section 7901.1 “to exercise reasonable control as to
the time, place, and manner in which roads…are accessed [by telephone companies].” The “time,
place and manner” of temporary access refers to “when, where, and how telecommunications service
providers gain entry to the public rights-of-way.” This includes a requirement for obtaining
encroachment permits.