The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] ES -30) By deferring to the Final EIS/EIR to reveal the mitigation measures, the public's opportunity comment will have been attenuated. The SBCCOG, therefore, reserves the right to comment on items, including the Draft Conformity and Mitigation Monitoring Program that should have been included, but were omitted from the Draft EIS/EIR. Mr. Jim Ritchie Mr. David B. Kessler, AICP September 4, 2001 Page 44 B. The Draft EIS/EIR Fails to Provide a Draft Mitigation Monitoring Program. California Public Resources Code §21081.6 requires that a public agency "adopt a reporting or monitoring program for the changes made to the project or conditions of project approval, adopted in order to mitigate or avoid significant effects on the environment. The reporting or monitoring program shall be designed to ensure compliance during project implementation." (Cal. Pub. Resources Code §21081.6 (a)(1)).