The vacancy became official on November 25, when Mr. Tucker was sworn in as a Council member. The special vacancy notice required by State law has been posted tomorrow in the Clerk's office and the Library, as well as in the outdoor display case at City Hall where agendas and other notices are typically posted. Pursuant to Government Code Section 54974, appointment to fill the vacancy may not be made for at least 10 working days after the posting of the notice in the Clerk's office. That Code Section further states that Council "may, if it finds that an emergency exists, fill the unscheduled vacancy immediately. A person appointed to fill the vacancy shall serve only on an acting basis until the final appointment is made pursuant to this section." There appears to be no emergency that requires filling the vacancy immediately. If the Council directs the newspaper advertising, a notice inviting applications will be published twice (December 18 and 25) in the Easy Reader, with a 6 p.m.