(2) PURPOSES.—The purposes of this section are to— (A) identify nationally significant estuaries that are threatened by pollution, development, or overuse; (B) promote comprehensive planning for, and conserva- tion and management of, nationally significant estuaries; (C) encourage the preparation of management plans for estuaries of national significance; and "-"(D) enhance the coordination of estuarine research. (b) MANAGEMENT PROGRAM,—Tyne III is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: "SEC. 320. NATIONAL ESTUARY PROGRAM. "(a) MANAGEMENT CONFERENCE: 33 USC 1330. "(1) NOMINATION OF ESTUARIES.—The Governor of any State State and local may nominate to the Administrator an estuary, lying in whole or in part within the State as an estuary, of national significance and request a management conference to develop a comprehen- sive management plan for the estuary. document the need for.the conference.tThe nomination shall and information relating to the factos ara %suocess`� "(2) CoriVENIIJGi OT►�OONFEREiTaz.— h (2).