The act is administered and enforsed by the Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control. Business and L20/abcmemo -1- Professions Code section 23000 et seq. provides extensively for administration, licensing, types of licenses and revocation, and various restrictions such as location of alcohol licenses near schools or churches and licenses issued per population. Although issuance of licenses are in the discretionary power of the ABC pursuant to law, Business and Profession Code section 23790 states: "No retail license shall be issued for any premises which are located in any territory where the exercise of the rights and privileges conferred by the license is contrary to a valid zoning ordinance of any county or city. Premises which had been used in the exercise of such rights and privileges at a time prior to the effective date of the zoning ordinance any continue operation under the following conditions: (a) The premises retain the same type of retail liquor license within a license classification. (b) The licensed premises are operated continuously without substantial change in mode or character of operation. Obviously, this section means that it is not within the discretion of ABC to issue a license in a residential neighborhood. Also it means that prior to the issuance of a license the ABC is mandated to make sure that the license conforms to the zoning restrictions of the subject property.