One of the strongest goals of the Coastal Act is to protect, provide and enhance public access to and along the coast several Coastal Act policies require the Commission to protect beach access: Section 30210 of the Coastal Act states: In carrying out the requirement of Section 4 of Article X of the California Constitution, maximum access, which shall be conspicuously posted, and recreational opportunities shall be provided for all the people consistent with public safety needs and the need to protect public rights, rights of private property owners, and natural resource areas from overuse. Section 30211 of the Coastal Act states: Development shall not interfere with the public's right of access to the sea where acquired through use or legislative authorization, including, but not limited to, the use of dry sand and rocky coastal beaches to the first line of terrestrial vegetation. Section 30212.5 of the Coastal Act states: Wherever appropriate and feasible, public facilities, including parking areas of facilities, shall be distributed throughout an area so as to mitigate against the impacts, social and otherwise, or overcroding or overuse by the public of any single area.