Many of these small cities, including Hermosa Beach, were subdivided in the time of the street railways and have inadequate provisions for cars. The inadequate provisions for cars includes narrow streets and very little off-street parking. The existing parcel of land is currently providing 134 public parking spaces for both commercial users and beachgoers. A major concern of staff is that the proposed General -Commercial C-2 zoning designation does not assure the continued use of the subject parcel as a public parking lot. Section 30252(4) of the Coastal Act states: "The location and amount of new development should maintain and enhance public access to the coast by. . . . (4) providing adequate parking facilities or providing substitute means of serving the development with public transportation. . ." The City of Hermosa Beach has historically experienced a shortage of parking due to competing parking demands of beach -goers, customers of commercial establishments, and the surrounding residential uses which range from low to high density.