The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] We believe this is invalid because it conflicts with state law directly on point and is preempted. As noted above, Boccato's has a liquor license from the ABC and is within the provisions of California Business and Professions Code §523790, 23800. Under § 23790, a city may regulate new businesses selling alcohol by application of zoning ordinances, but those businesses which'already have a valid ABC license are specifically given the authority to continue in operation under the same "rights and privileges" as long as they meet two conditions set forth in § 23790. The operative language of the code reads as follows: No retail license shall be issued which are located in any territory where the exercise of the rights and privileges conferred by the license is contrary to a valid zoning ordinance of any county or city. Premises which had been used in the exercise of those rights and privileges at a time prior to the effective date of the. zoning ordinance may continue operation under the following conditions: a) The premises retain the same type of retail liquor license within a license classification. b) The licensed premises are operated continuously without substantial change in mode or character of operation. (Id., emph.added). The legislature obviously has created an explicit grandfather clause which protects existing licensees from arbitrary application of new zoning requirements.