The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] THAT MODIFICATIONS TO THE CALIFORNIA BUILDING CODE, CALIFORNIA FIRE CODE, CALIFORNIA PLUMBING CODE, CALIFORNIA MECHANICAL CODE, AND CALIFORNIA ELECTRICAL CODE, AS ADOPTED BY ORDINANCE NO. _, ARE REASONABLY NECESSARY BECAUSE OF LOCAL CLIMATIC, GEOLOGICAL OR TOPOGRAPHICAL CONDITIONS. A. Recitals, (i) California Health and Safety Code Section 17922 requires all cities to adopt, as the City Building Standards Code, the State Building Standards Code adopted pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 4 of Part 2.5 of Division 13 of the California Health and Safety Cods. , as follows: (ii) Section 17958.5 of the California Health and Safety Code provides, in pertinent part, "....a city or county may make such changes or modifications in the requirements contained in the provisions published in the State Building Standards Code and the other regulations adopted pursuant to Section 17922 as it determines, pursuant to the provisions of section 17958.7, are reasonably necessary because of local climatic, geological or topographical conditions." (iii) Prior to making the modifications permitted under Section 17958.5 of the California Health and Safety Code, this Council is required to make an express finding that such modifications or changes are reasonably necessary.