HomeMy WebLinkAbout04/27/99eir" •itl 1311.
[…] TO THE UNIFORM BUILDING CODE, UNIFORM FIRE CODE, UNIFORM
PLUMBING CODE, UNIFORM MECHANICAL CODE, UNIFORM HOUSING CODE
AND NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CODE, AS ADOPTED BY ORDINANCE NO.
ARE REASONABLY NECESSARY BECAUSE OF LOCAL CLIMATIC,
GEOLOGICAL OR TOPOGRAPHICAL CONDITIONS.
A. Recitals,
(i) California Health and Safety Code Section 17922 requires all cities to adopt,
as the City Building Standards Code, the State Building Standards Code adopted pursuant to the
provisions of Chapter 4 of Part 2.5 of Division 13 of the California Health and Safety Cods.
(ii) Section 17958.5 of the California Health and Safety Code provides, in
pertinent part, as follows:
"....a city or county may make such changes or modifications in the
requirements contained in the provisions published in the State Building Standards
Code and the other regulations adopted pursuant to Section 17922 as it determines,
pursuant to the provisions of section 17958.7, are reasonably necessary because of
local climatic, geological or topographical conditions."
(iii) Prior to making the modification permitted under Section 17958.5 of the
California Health and Safety Codes, this Council is required to make an express finding that such
modifications or changes are reasonably necessary.