The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Section 3: Authorities and Responsibilities --Legal Framework Legal. Responsibilities of the Federal Government The principal aviation responsibilities assigned to the Federal Avaiation Administratorand since 1966 to the Secretary of: Transportation, under the Federal Aviation Act of 1958,. as amended, 49 U.S.C. 40101 et seq., concern promoting the development of civilaeronautics and safety of air commerce. The basic national policies intended to guide our actions under the Federal Aviation Act .are set forth in section 103, 49 U.S.C. 40101(d), which provides public interest standards, including: (1) Assigning, maintaining, and enhancing safety and security as the highest priorities in air commerce; (2) Regulating air commerce in a way that best promotes safety and fulfills national defense requirements; (3) Encouraging and developing civil aeronautics, including new aviation technology; (4) Controlling ,the use of the navigable airspace and regulating civil and military operations in that airspace in the interest of the safety and efficiency of both of those operations; (5) Consolidatingresearch and development for air navigation facilities and the installation and operation of those facilities; and http://www.southbaycities.org/docs/noise.htm 8/8/00 noise2 (6) Developing and operating a common system of air:traffic control and navigation for military and civil aircraft. To achieve these statutory purposes, sections 307(a), (b),. and (c) of the Federal Aviation Act, 49 U.S.C. 40103(b), 44502, and 44721, provide extensive and plenary authority to the FAA concerning use and management of the navigable airspace, air traffic control, and air navigation facilities.