For many years, the City of Hermosa Beach was utilizing the District Attorney for the filing of planning and zoning type municipal code violations that were not being handled by the City Prosecutor. In November of 1989, the City contracted for a Deputy City Prosector to handle those cases due to the fact that the District Attorney's office was not providing satisfactory service. 1 1 o Staff was provided with information that the District Attorney was obligated by the Government Code to handle state law misdemeanor filings and prosecutions at no cost to the City. Government Code §26500 does indeed designate the District Attorney as the "public prosecutor". The section states that "The public prosecutor shall attend the courts, and within his or her discretion shall initiate and conduct on behalf of the people all prosecutions for public offenses." In a recent case, People v Daggett(1988), it was decided that the public prosecutor is not required by §26500 to handle infractions. In our research, we contacted representatives of the District Attorney's office, the County of Los Angeles, and the Cities of Hawthorne and Pasadena.