The Assembly Committee on Judiciary in its report on S.B. 735, as amended June 12, 1985, made a similar statement regarding the purposes of the legislation. Accordingly, the purpose of Article 8 was to, among other things, allow public agencies to recover their costs when providing an appropriate emergency response, to an incident proximately caused by a person due to the person's negligent operation of various forms of transportation while under the influence of alcoholic beverages or drugs. While the term "incident" is not defined in Article 8, that article does include a definition of "expense of an emergency response" in subdivision (a) of Section 53136 of the Government Code, which provides as follows: "53156. As used in this article: "(a) 'Expense of an emergency response' means reasonable costs incurred by a public agency in reasonably making an appropriate emergency response to the incident, including the costs of providing police, firefighting, rescue, and emergency medical services at the scene of the incident, but shall only include those costs directly arising because of the response to the particular incident.